History of Roeland Park City Mayors

Walter W. Lambader

Walter W. Lambader, Mayor

July 13, 1951 to April 2, 1952

Irvin S. Dyke

Irvin S. Dyke, Mayor

April 2, 1952 to April 11, 1953

William H. Schaeffer

William H. Schaeffer, Mayor

April 11, 1953 to July 28, 1953

Melvin Ostenberg

Melvin Ostenberg, Mayor

April 10, 1959 to April 7, 1961

Willis G. Moore

Willis G. Moore, Mayor

April 7, 1961 to April 5, 1963

Milford Grassberger

Milford Grassberger, Mayor

April 5, 1963 to April 1, 1975

Jack M. Carpenter

Jack M. Carpenter, Mayor

April 1, 1975 to April 15, 1981

Michael E. Shartzer

Michael E. Shartzer, Mayor

April 15, 1981 to April 20, 1989

Judy Katz

Judy Katz, Mayor

April 20, 1989 to April 21, 1993

Joan Wendel

Joan Wendel, Mayor

April 21, 1993 to April 18, 2001

Lori Hirons

Lori Hirons, Mayor

April 18, 2001 to April 20, 2005

Steve Petrehn

Steve Petrehn, Mayor

April 20, 2005 to April 20, 2009

Adrienne Foster

Adrienne Foster, Mayor

April 20, 2009 to April 15, 2013

Joel Marquardt

Joel Marquardt, Mayor

April 2014 to Current